Privacy statement

Privacy Statement

IMS – Integrated Mechanization Solutions, with its registered offices at Einsteinstraat 16,
7601 PR Almelo, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of Personal Data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.ims-nl.com
Einsteinstraat 16
7601 PR Almelo
The Netherlands +31 (0)546-805580

Personal data that we process
IMS processes your personal data because you use our services or supply us with goods or services.

We have given a summary of the personal data we process below:
– Forename and surname
– Address
– Email address
– Location details
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and service is not intended to collect data about website visitors who are under the age of 16 unless they have obtained permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore recommend that parents involve themselves in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us at info@ims-nl.com, and we will erase this data.

The purpose for and the basis under which we process personal data
IMS processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To send you our newsletter or promotional leaflets
– To call or email you if necessary to performing our services
– To inform you about changes to our products and services
– IMS analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the site and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making
IMS does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that have serious implications for individuals. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human intervention (e.g. by an IMS employee).

The period for which we store personal data
IMS will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected. If no agreement is entered into with you, your data is not kept for longer than one year.

Sharing personal data with third parties
IMS does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary to perform our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. IMS remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies and similar technologies that we use
IMS uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. IMS uses cookies with a purely technical function. These cookies ensure that the website works properly and, for example, that your preferred settings are remembered. They are used to ensure that the website works properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can provide customised content.

When you visit our website for the first time, we inform you about these cookies and ask for permission to place them.

You can refuse cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores them. You can also use your browser settings to delete all previously stored data.

Accessing, rectifying or erasing personal data
We respect your right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent to your data being processed or to object to IMS processing it, and you have the right to have your data transferred to another organisation. This means that you can ask us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation.

You can send a request to access, rectify, erase, or transfer your personal data or to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@ims-nl.com.

To verify that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest.

IMS would also like to point out that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority. You can do this using the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/about-dutch-dpa/international-tasks-and-activities

How we protect personal data
IMS takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent its misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to info@ims-nl.com.